Involvement of apoptosis of cementocytes and cementoblasts in inducement of odontoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mami  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (50732856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯根吸収 / アポトーシス / セメント質 / セメント芽細胞 / 矯正力 / 破歯細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve male 6-week-old Wistar rats were subjected to orthodontic force of 10 or 50 g to induce a mesially tipping movement of the upper first molars for 5 days. The expression levels of caspase-3, 8 protein were determined in cementum area by Immunohistochemical analysis. Furthermore, the effect of compression force on the expression of caspase-3, 8 were investigated using human cementoblasts in vitro. As a result, in vivo study revealed an increased caspase-8 -positive cells in 50g orthodontic force groups on day 5. The immunoreactivity for caspase-8 in 50g group was observed in resorbed root surface subjected to the orthodontic force. In the in vitro study, the compression force increased the expression of caspase-3, 8 from the human cementoblasts on 3 hours, and reached the peak on 6 hours. The results of this study suggest that apoptosis response to excessive orthodontic force may aggravate the process of root resorption in human cementoblasts.