Development of a program to improve medication adherence among young patients with ulcerative colitis: a preliminary study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2015)
Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2014)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Aki  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (00734021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護学 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 患者教育 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the program for improving medication adherence among youth patients with ulcerative colitis (UC), I conducted two surveys and visited hospitals in the UK. First, I interviewed health care providers who specialize in UC regarding the program. As a results, I decided that I added the telephone advice services in the program. Second, I visited two hospitals which is specialized in treatment of UC and acquired skills of the telephone advice services. Finally, I conducted a cross sectional survey to describe patient satisfaction of the services among inflammatory bowel disease patients. Eighty six percent were satisfied with the service totally. Thirty percent were unsatisfied that they could not talk to the same nurse so they did on a patients previous call, and a further 45 % were unsatisfied that there was not a direct line.