Project/Area Number |
26893294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Umeda Aya 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00734013)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Makoto 亀田医療大学, 総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00721721)
IIZUKA Hiromi 亀田医療大学, 総合研究所, 客員研究員 (20729115)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ICD / CRT-D / 植込み型心臓機器 / 受容 / 尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was to create a “Development of the Japanese version of the acceptance of implantable cardiovascular devices scale” and to examine the reliability and validity of the scale. First, we translated and back translated the original scale with permission from the original developer and created a Japanese version after checking the contents with physicians and nurse. We subsequently conducted a questionnaire survey with patients who have an ICD, CRT-P or CRT-D implanted as the subjects and received valid responses from a total of 145 patients. Cronbach's α (0.88) was used to ensure internal consistency. Confirmatory factor analysis using covariance structure analysis was performed to evaluate the validity of the factor structure. The fit indicies were CFI = 0.927 and RMSEA = 0.070. This scale has the potential to allow for focused intervention by finding patients at an early stage that are unwilling to have an implantable cardiovascular device implanted.