The Power Structure Surrounding Midwives: Focusing on breastfeeding support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Mayumi  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30458096)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Miki  城西国際大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授
SUZUKI Kenta  NPO法人えがおさんさん, 訪問看護ステーションさんさん
SUMIYA Yukari  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師
NISHOJI Atsuko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科看護科学専攻, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母乳育児 / 授乳支援 / 母親 / 体験 / 授乳 / 産後 / 質的統合 / メタ・サマリー / 助産師 / 権力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used a meta-summary of qualitative research findings to exhaustively clarify experiences involving breastfeeding of mothers who are on the receiving side of breastfeeding support from a midwife.
The following categories with the effect size of 20% or more were identified. Mothers felt: 1) difficulties in feeding and pumping due to inadequate knowledge/skills regarding the baby’s reactions, behaviors, and feeding (30%); 2) satisfied and being capable by embracing motherhood as well as being determined to be a mother and valuing the state through direct breastfeeding, while feeling guilty when lactation was not sufficient (25%); and 3) physical and mental suffering due to the change of life style caused by breastfeeding and pumping, ill-health, pain, and the baby’s crying (20%).