The circadian rhythm in salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hitoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20736996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 視交叉上核 / 顎下腺 / Aqp5 / in vivo / ex vivo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow rate and composition of unstimulated saliva show circadian rhythms. The circadian pacemaker is located in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of the hypothalamus as well as circadian oscillator in extra-SCN brain regions, and peripheral tissues. The SCN synchronizes other oscillators. The aim of this study is to determine whether the salivary function is regulated by its autonomous oscillators existed in the peripheral clock in the submandibular gland (SMG) or is driven by the central clock in the SCN. We examined the expression profiles of clock genes and Aqp5 mRNA in the SMG using samples taken from in vivo and ex vivo. 24-hour variations were detected in the expression profiles of clock genes and Aqp5 mRNA in the SMG in vivo. On the other hand, Aqp5 mRNA exhibited the arrhythmic expression in cultured SMG ex vivo. Therefore, we propose that the 24-hour expression of Aqp5 in the SMG was dominantly regulated by the central clock in the SCN via the autonomic nervous system.