Project/Area Number |
26893299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutsui Chiharu 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (20544381)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 慢性心不全 / 末期 / 慢性看護 / 末期状態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to reveal how skilled nurses judged terminal condition of chronic heart failure patients and how they changed their nursing practice. We conducted semi-structured interviews with 8 nurses who experienced cardiovascular nursing. As a result, nurses judged chronic heart failure patients' terminal condition by "Enhanced symptoms in spite of patients' self-management""Slight changes on patients' motion compared to the past". And nurses changed their practice, for example, "Giving feedback datas to patients and waiting their cognition of change on their own bodies""Modifying co-medical staffs' goals of care comforming with patients' terminal condition".