A Basic Study to Develop Effective Methods to Reduce Lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kimi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10735351)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / メスマウス / リンパ流 / インドシアニングリーン / 腹壁リンパ節 / 下肢 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an animal model of lymphedema, in order to examine its mechanisms, as well as effective methods to reduce or completely cure it. In mice, the lymph flows from the hind limb to the heart through the inguinal lymph node, abdominal and thoracic lymphatic vessels, and axillary lymph node, in this order. After inguinal lymphadenectomy, hind-limb lymphedema occurs, and persists for approximately 3 days. The study did not succeed in establishing a model of lymphedema, possibly due to the following: the mouse hind-limb lymphatic system under the skin is extensive, and the lymph flows through the abdominal and thoracic lymphatic vessels toward the axillary lymph node, consequently preventing hind-limb lymphedema from persisting long after inguinal lymphadenectomy.