Analyse the effects of antimicrobe peptide Cathelicidin on dental pulp repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Horibe Kanji  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70733509)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 免疫学 / 歯科 / 自然免疫 / 組織学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cathelicidin is an antimicrobial peptide, binding to FPR2, and initiates various physiological actions. We examined the temporal localization of Cathelicidin and Fpr2 in rat tooth germ differentiation. In later bell stage, Cathelicidin was seen in odontoblasts and Fpr2-positive cells localized under odontoblasts. After tooth crown formation, Cathelicidin positive signals disappeared in crown odontoblasts, whereas Fpr2 positive signals were kept in subodontoblastic layer. Next we observed localization of Cathelicidin and Fpr2 in repair model of dental pulp tissues after cavity preparation. At 3 days after, Cathelicidin positive inflammatory cells were seen in the pulp under dental cavity. At 7 days, Cathelicidin and Fpr2 positive signals were detected in odontoblast contacting reparative dentin and cells under cavity.
These results suggest that Cathelicidin-FPR2 signal is involved in physiologic and reparative dentin formation.