Project/Area Number |
26893302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 認知症 / 家族介護者 / 介護準備プログラム / 男性 / 男性介護者 / 在宅介護 / 性差 / 否定的情動反応 / 肯定的情動反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is development of 'preparation program for care of man with dementia' without caring experience and study of its effect. From emotional wasting of male caregiver for the family with dementia in the whole country and features relating to positive feeling for care, a set of care preparation program twice for 130 minutes was developed. It was conducted for 42 participants in intervention group and 43 participants in control group for comparison. As a result, the satisfaction level and useful sense of the participants was high and attendance rate was 100%. Also, the knowledge of dementia and the confidence of response for dementia improved and were rooted even after 2 months to some extent. In conclusion, we determined that the content of this program was appropriate and was effective. However, improvement of negative image of dementia was not achieved and needs of simulated experience exercises in the future were suggested.