Oral commensal flora accelerates age-related alveolar bone loss in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015)
Aichi Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Koichiro Irie  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50509594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔常在菌 / 加齢 / 歯槽骨吸収 / 免疫応答 / 歯周組織 / 宿主 / periodontitis / host response
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commensal flora has an influence on tissue homeostasis. In this study, we investigated the contribution of oral commensal flora on age-related alveolar bone loss in mice. Germ-free (GF) and conventionally reared (SPF) mice at 8 and 22 weeks old were used. The SPF mice but not GF mice showed age-related increase in alveolar bone loss, and there was a significant difference in alveolar bone loss between the two groups at 22 weeks old. The SPF mice exhibited the age-related increases in osteoclasts and CD4, CD68 positive cells around the alveolar bone surface, compared to the GF mice. In addition, gene and protein expression of interleukin (IL)-17A and chemokine ligand (CCL) 5 in gingival tissues were higher at 22 weeks compared 8 weeks in SPF mice. Oral commensal flora accelerates age-related alveolar bone loss in mice. IL-17A and CCL5 released by T cells, may play an important role in commensal flora-induced bone loss during the aging.