The innovative evaluation of the alveolar ridge at the site of dental implant placement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANOH Miwa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (60738269)
Research Collaborator UENO Takaaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 歯槽骨 / 組織 / 非脱灰凍結切片作製法 / 歯科インプント / 骨質 / 非脱灰凍結切片 / 組織学的観察 / 迅速評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of bone quality at the site of the alveolar bone for a dental implant is very important. This study presents an easy technique for direct evaluation of alveolar bone quality using nondecalcified cryofilm frozen sections on human alveolar ridge bone core samples.The forty core samples harvested from alveolar bone were immediately frozen in cooled hexanen and slowly cut using a disposable tungsten carbide blade the sliced sections were collected with adhesive cryofilms. Staining was performed using toluidine blue and von Kossa for microscopic observations.All core samples clearly showed bone structure components of cortical bone, trabecular bone, bone marrow, blood vessels and bone-related cells. The rate of hard tissue in the whole area of the core samples were able to be measured by computer image analyzed system.These results suggest the efficacy of a nondecalcified cryofilm frozen section technique for histological observation of surgical implant sites.