Project/Area Number |
26893306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
LI Peiqi 大阪歯科大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 自家骨移植 / 象牙質移植 / 象牙質顆粒 / 自家骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is widely accepted that the grafted bone often induces significant bone loss at a later stage in the recovery process. Here, we demonstrated that using grafted Dentin Granules is a promising strategy for bone regeneration. The grafts were implanted into defects of rat calvarial bone . The rats calvarial bone was scanned by micro-CT, and the histological examination was performed for evaluation of the bone tissue structures. Micro-CT images at 8 weeks after surgery revealed that, in the grafted autogenous bone group and autogenous bone with grafted Dentin Granules group, the regenerative bone volume was larger than in the autogenous bone group. Histological analysis revealed that Dentin Granules with demineralization was mostly absorbed at 8 weeks but amounts of Dentin without demineralization still remained in the defect. This study demonstrated that Dentin Granules created from extracted tooth was adaptable for treating bone defects.