Project/Area Number |
26893309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 乳がん / エストロゲン受容体 / エストロゲン / ヒストン / エピジネティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The estrogen receptor (ER) signaling pathway is the established therapeutic target of Luminal A breast cancer, thus determining the molecular basis of the ER signaling pathway is crucial for understanding the biology of breast cancer and overcoming hormone therapy resistance. We have identified that an H3K9 histone lysine demethylase, KDM4B/JMJD2B, regulates estrogen signaling pathway by acting as a transcriptional co-activator for promoting ER-dependent cell proliferation. In addition, further cell biological, biochemical, and epigenomic analyses of human cancer cell lines and our tissue-specific Kdm4b knockout mice have uncovered the full spectrum of activities of KDM4B in regulating critical oncogenic signaling pathways and mammary gland development. We thus propose that KDM4B signaling pathway is a potential target for cancer treatment.