Genetic features of pulmonary adenocarcinoma presenting with ground-glass nodules: the differences between nodules with and without growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshihisa  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30734628)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsすりガラス様陰影 / ground glass nodule / ground glass opacity / 肺癌 / EGFR / CT / GGN / スリガラス陰影 / 癌遺伝子 / 腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary ground-glass nodules (GGNs) include both malignant and benign lesions. Some GGNs become larger, whereas others remain unchanged for years. We have previously reported that smoking history and large diameters are predictors for growth. However, the genetic differences among GGNs remain unclear.
In this study we comprehensively investigate the genetic features of 104 GGNs in terms of targetable or potentially targetable driver mutations including EGFR, KRAS, ALK, and HER2. “Incidence of 2-mm growth” and “Time to 2-mm growth” were analyzed according to the mutational status. Three-fourths of resected GGNs were positive for EGFR, KRAS, ALK, or HER2 mutations. Quadruple-negative tumors were associated with GGNs with no growth, whereas EGFR mutation-positive tumors were correlated with growth. These results provide insight into the genetic features of GGNs and help establish reasonable follow-up algorithms to reduce radiation exposure and avoid unnecessary surgeries.