Effects of polyphosphate on inflammatory bone resorption: Development of novel treatment strategies for peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kana  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90609744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / マクロファージ / リポポリサッカライド / IRF3 / STAT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of polyphosphate [poly(P)], a drug candidate for the treatment of peri-implantitis, on inflammatory bone resorption-related signal transduction. Poly(P) decreased the initial phosphorylation of STAT1 via suppressing IRF3 phosphorylation in macrophages activated with lipopolysaccharide, a cell wall component of Gram-negative bacteria. In addition, poly(P) was suggested to suppress the delayed phosphorylation of STAT1 in an IRF3-independent manner. These findings provide useful information for the development of novel treatment strategies for peri-implantitis.