Investigation on obstructive sleep apnea and sleep habits in the Down's syndrome children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUbe Frontier University
Principal Investigator
Ono Junji  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (20596704)
Research Collaborator Chishaki Akiko  九州大学, 医学研究院保健学専攻, 教授
Ando Shin-ichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員
Nishizaka Mari  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員
Ohkusa Tomoko  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠呼吸障害 / ダウン症候群 / 特徴的睡眠体位 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / いびき / 夜間覚醒 / パルスオキシメーター / 夜間排尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a question vote to the caregiver of 116 4-16-year-old Down's syndrome (DS) children and 345 4-16-year-old non-DS children. Next, we carried out the cutaneous oxygen saturation measurement in 2 evening with the pulse oximeter to 43 DS children and 60 non-DS children who got agreement among responders . We also calculated 3% ODI which usually used for a disease severity index of sleep disordered breathing. A characteristic was seen in either non-DS children and DS children (the details refer to the text). We are going to carry out detailed analysis as soon as possible.