Molecular mechanism of synapse formed between neuron and oligodendrocyte precursor cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takuya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90509647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsneuroligin / oligodendrocyte / オリゴデンドロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) demonstrate altered volume of white matter. But that mechanism is unknown. White matter is composed of oligodendrocytes. Therefore a function of neuroligin 3, which mutations of that gene is found in ASD, in differentiation of oligodendrocyte precursor cell (OPC) was examined. OPC expressed neuroligin 3 and responded to glutamate via AMPA type glutamate receptor. Function of neuroligin 3 in OPC differentiation because expression level of neuroligin 3 could not be regulated using gene transfection. We should modify experimental condition.