The regulation mechanism of mitochondrial Ca2+ signaling and pathological mechanism of cardiovascular diseases for its abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAGASHIRA Hideaki  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (90735028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 心血管疾患 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular disease including heart failure is a one of the most important health problem owing to its significant morbidity and mortality. One of the most important factor causing heart disease including cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure is dysregulation of Ca2+ signaling. Recently, mitochondrial calcium uniporter (MCU) and mitochondrial Na+/Ca2+ exchanger (NCLX) was identified, and possessed mitochondrial Ca2+ signaling study in many different cells and organs. However, physiological and pathological roles of mitochondrial Ca2+ signaling in cardiovascular function are still unclear. To study the functional role of mitochondrial Ca2+ signaling in cardiovascular diseases, we developed NCLX and MCU-knockout mice. In this study using these mice, we found that the disruption of mitochondrial Ca2+ signaling contribute to the onset and progression of cardiovascular diseases.