investigation of mechanism of alveolar bone development and regeneration through analysis of TRPM7, bone mineral transporter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70736652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this research is investing the mechanism of alveolar bone development and new bone formation induced by bone regeneration therapy through analysis focused on TRPM7 and generating more effective bone regeneration therapy. TRPM7 is calcium ion and magnesium ion permeable cation ion channel, transports minerals and also contains alpha kinase domain that has various physiological effects. In this research, we estimated the effect of TRPM7 on tibia and alveolar bone properties through in vivo and in vitro experiments using alpha kinase domain mutant mice.