Pharmacological approaches for the suppression of scar formation after palatoplasty in a wound-healing model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hata Shozaburo  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (40736732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 創傷治癒 / 筋線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scar formation after palatoplasty is considered to inhibit maxillary growth and dento-alveolar development. Transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1) reportedly causes the differentiation of fibroblasts toward cells possessing a contractile phenotype (myofibroblasts) during wound-healing. The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanism underlying the activation of TGF-β1 in efforts to identify promising pharmacological approaches for the suppression of scar formation. As a result, a TGFβ type I receptor inhibitor appears to be effective in inhibiting the myofibroblastic differentiation, and may be a possible therapeutic approach for the suppression of scar formation.