A basic study toward developing an internet-based self-management program for post-gastrectomy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Kayo  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (50737195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃切除術後 / セルフケア支援 / 術後機能障害 / 食行動 / 縦断的調査 / がん看護 / 食生活支援 / セルフケア / ICT活用 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the relationship between eating behaviors, physical and psychological conditions and self-care ability in gastric cancer patients during the 3 months period after the surgery. A longitudinal self-administered questionnaire survey revealed that the physical and psychological symptoms transiently got worse right after the discharge, then gradually improved over time. In contrast, diarrhea and regurgitation/reflux symptoms tended to get worse during the 3-month period.
Self-care ability did not change significantly over time, however, a percentage of the patients with poor eating behaviors (unable to adjust the amount and speed of food intake) increased at 3 months. These patients had severer postoperative dysfunction than patients with good eating behaviors. These results suggest the importance of continuous and timely support starting from the hospitalized period.