Project/Area Number |
26893323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | St. Mary's College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 心臓リハビリテーション / 心不全 / QOL / 自己管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at clarifying the effects seen in cases where nurses continually support heart failure patients. This is completed in order to attain self management skills. The examination was conducted from August in 2014 to January in 2015, targeting 50 patients who were suffering from heart failure and were hospitalized at A hospital to undergo heart rehabilitation. As a method, SF-8TM acute version was utilized for the evaluation based on QOL. Eighty-six percent of the patients were males, and 14% were females, with the average age being 63.8±11.6. Scores of “daily activity function (mental)” were found to be higher compared to the normal values. Regarding QOL summary scores for physical fields (PCS) and QOL summary scores for mental fields, the former were inclined to be lower, while the latter were observed to remain consistent. It is important to try to maintain the physical functions of the concerned patients along with providing them with mental support.