Identification of the central sodium sensor involved in blood pressure regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kengo  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, NIBBリサーチフェロー (10734519)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食塩感受性高血圧 / 脳・神経 / ナトリウム / 血圧 / 交感神経 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt-sensitive hypertension is characterized by exaggerated increment in BP during high salt intake. Although increment of sodium concentration in cerebrospinal fluid during high salt intake could be involved in the pathogenesis of salt-sensitive hypertension, the mechanism is unknown. I hypothesized that brain sodium sensor Nax senses increased sodium concentration in cerebrospinal fluid, and then elevates BP via activation of sympathetic nervous system. To reveal that Nax is involved in BP regulation, I measured BP of wild type mice and Nax-knockout mice during infusion of hypertonic sodium solution into their cerebral ventricle, or induction of salt-sensitive hypertension. This study could identify the central sodium sensor involved in salt-sensitive hypertension and contribute to the development of the therapeutics through the presentation of a novel drug target.