Understanding for the induction mechanisms of intestinal IL22-producing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Takeshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60732972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIL22 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内常在菌 / IL-22
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on interleukin (IL)22-producing cells, which are considered to be a key player in protection against gastrointestinal infection. First, I’ve analyzed the numbers of IL22-prodcing cells in various tissues of healthy mice. As a result, IL22-producing cells were abundant in gut, especially in the small intestine. In contrast to microbiota-harboring SPF (specific pathogen free) mice, germ-free mice showed substantially lower numbers of the cells, suggesting gut microbiota induce the accumulation of IL22-producing cells. Furthermore, I found that type3 innate lymphoid cells are main cellular source of IL22 and gram-positive ingenious members induce the IL22+ ILC3.