Evolution of neural mechanisms for mammalian parental behavior: Anatomical and functional analysis of medial preoptic area in common mamosets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shinozuka Kazutaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (50549003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords養育行動 / 進化 / 内側視索前野 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study using common marmoset was conducted to understand evolution of neural mechanisms for mammalian parental behavior. First, basic behavioral data (infant retrieving test etc.) was acquired to establish methods for quantifying parental behavior of marmosets. Next, functional analysis of the medial preoptic area, which is important for expression of parental behavior in rodents, was conducted. Increased expression of c-fos mRNA was suggested after retrieving and carrying an infant. Additionally, excitotoxic lesions of the medial preoptic area suggested to decrease carrying behavior. In future it is necessary to obtain more samples and precise surgery.