Project/Area Number |
26893329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Yamagishi Satomi 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 助教 (50736957)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 看護 / 独居高齢者 / 緊急時通報システム / 緊急時システム / 緊急通報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify the factors that prevent elderly living alone who need emergency transportation from using emergency alert system. Data were collected from semi-structured interview of 12 elderly living alone who live in Tokyo and analyzed using Krippendorff’s contents analysis. Three categories “Failure of use” “Hesitation to use” “Intention not to use” were identified, so that physical, environmental and psychological factors were clarified. This result may be utilized for prevention of solitary death, understanding for the elderly and continuance of home care life of them.