Professional development of nurses towards effective genetic counselling systems for familial tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Umeda Karin  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 遺伝子診断部, 認定遺伝カウンセラー (80738477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yokoi Sana  千葉県がんセンター, 遺伝子診断部, 部長 (30372452)
Yamamoto Naohito  千葉県がんセンター, 乳腺外科, 部長 (40506169)
Research Collaborator Nishi Hiromi  千葉県がんセンター, 看護局, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝教育 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is needless to say that awaress of nurses for genetics is still low,because genetic education of nurses is not enough in progress in Japan.This study is to aim the professional development of nurses towards effective genetic counselling systems for familial tumors, and we surveyed the needs of genetic education of nurses, and carried out planning of genetic education. It is resulted that the younger group had the chance of genetic education at the time of nursing students(p<0.01),and on participatory lectures,the educational effect was 69.2% by using Wilcoxon signed-rank test(p<0.05). It is supposed that continuation of the genetic education is one of the most significance on the effective genetic counselling systems.