Adipocytokine secretion and redox signaling in obesity-related metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2015)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yoshiyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50447926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質 / レドックス / 炎症 / アディポサイトカイン / 小胞体 / 分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence suggests a causal role played by adipose-derived secretory factors, adipocytokines, in the pathogenesis of obesity-related metabolic diseases. We aimed to determine the potential implications of endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-resident folding catalysts in the regulation of adipocytokine secretion. A series of redox enzymes were up-regulated during adipocyte differentiation, suggesting their involvement in adipocytokine synthesis and maturation in the ER. We also found that excessive fat accumulation and lipid peroxidation could induce the expression of thrombospondin 1 (THBS1), a potential mediator of tissue inflammation associated with obesity. Serum THBS1 levels showed a significant correlation with multiple traits of obesity/diabetes in Japanese subjects, particularly in women. THBS1 may act as a critical circulating factor that couples obesity with metabolic syndrome and diabetes in humans.