In vivo live imaging-based investigation of mural cell-dynamics involved in vascular stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ando Koji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (10736010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords壁細胞 / in vivo イメージング / ゼブラフィッシュ / in vivoイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the mechanism how mural cells (MCs) develop and cover endothelial cells (ECs) by generating the transgenic zebrafish lines that allow live imaging of MCs and by lineage tracing in vivo. To cover cranial vessels, MCs derived from either neural crest or mesoderm emerged around the ECs, proliferated and migrated along EC tubes. During their migration, the MCs moved forward by extending their processes along the inter-EC junctions, suggesting the role of inter-EC junctions as a scaffold for MC migration. In the trunk vasculature, MCs derived from mesoderm covered the ventral side of the dorsal aorta (DA), but not the posterior cardinal vein. Furthermore, the MCs migrating from the DA or emerging around intersegmental vessels (ISV) preferentially covered arterial ISVs rather than venous ISVs, indicating that MCs mostly cover arteries during vascular development.