Vascular mediated tau clearance: the role of CAA in tau metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Saito Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (40732996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / Aβ / Tau / 脳アミロイド血管症 / クリアランス / アルツハイマー病 / タウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-amyloid (Aβ) is partially cleared through perivascular drainage pathway (PVD). The disturbance of PVD is a common finding in sporadic Alzheimer's disease (AD) and cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA) patients. We hypothesized that tau is eliminated through PVD, and investigated the role of CAA in the tau metabolism.
We developed double transgenic mice by crossbreeding PS19 mice carrying the MAPT gene with P301S mutation with CAA model mice expressing the APP gene with Swedish-Dutch-Iowa mutations, in which Aβ clearance was severely impaired. Immunohistochemical staining showed that the amount of Aβ, total tau, 4 repeat tau, and hyperphosphorylated tau was significantly elevated in the double Tg mice compared with the other mouse groups.
Tau metabolism is closely associated with cerebrovascular integrity. Neurovascular approach is warranted for AD and CAA treatment.