The genotypic classification of Mycobacterium tuberculosis and risk factor investigation on the basis of the epidemiology information in young tuberculosis patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26893338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kaori  大阪市立環境科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70649011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結核 / 遺伝系統 / 若年者 / 北京型株新興型 / あいりん / 北京型株 / 新興型 / 若年 / 北京型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The modern subfamily of Beijing lineage, one of the genetic groups of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, is considered more virulent than other genetic groups. In this study, I investigated genetic situation to elucidate situation of spread of the tubercle bacilli isolated from two patients groups: younger than 40 years and resident in the Airin area. As a result, it was revealed that the proportion of strains belonging to the modern Beijing subfamilies has increased from both patients populations.In Airin area, TB patients aged 50 to 80 accounted for more than 80% of the total population. The situation suggests that the modern Beijing subfamily strains has increased in not only young fellows but also old and middle aged people.