Study of Disaster Prevention and Characteristic Elucidation of Heavy Rainfall and Debris Flow Disaster in Hiroshima City, 20 August 2014
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26900001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HARUHIKO  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40263800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Takashi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10344318)
海堀 正博  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30183776)
鈴木 賢士  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30304497)
田中 健路  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30315288)
三浦 房紀  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60109072)
兵動 正幸  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40130091)
千木良 雅弘  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00293960)
藤田 正治  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60181369)
後藤 聡  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (80303395)
風間 基樹  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20261597)
王 功輝  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50372553)
鈴木 素之  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00304494)
山崎 新太郎  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40584602)
久保田 哲也  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40243381)
脇水 健次  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00240903)
黒木 貴一  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40325436)
牛山 素行  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 教授 (80324705)
牧 紀男  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40283642)
田村 圭子  新潟大学, 危機管理本部危機管理室, 教授 (20397524)
村上 ひとみ  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10201807)
若月 強  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80510784)
出世 ゆかり  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80415851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kazuo  長崎大学, 名誉教授 (30039680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-09-10 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords豪雨 / 土石流 / 防災 / 広島市 / 2014年 / 秋雨前線 / 土砂災害 / 短時間豪雨 / まさ土 / 梅雨前線 / 土地利用 / 水災害 / 土砂流 / 自然災害予測・分析・対策 / 地域防災計画・政策 / 災害リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A heavy rainstorm caused by Akisame-front attacked Asa-minami ward and Asakita ward of Hiroshima City in August 20, 2014. In Miiri weather station of JMA, the maximum 3 hour precipitation (1:30-4:30) and the maximum 1 hour precipitation (3:00-4:00) recorded 217.5mm and 101.0mm, respectively. Many disasters involving flowing debris were also caused in Yagi and Midorii areas of Asa-minami ward and in Kabe higashi area of Asa-kita ward. That damage area in Hiroshima city, resulted 74 dead, 8 missing, and 133 buildings destroyed.