| Project/Area Number |
26900002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaoka Koshun 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70183118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKADA Setsuya 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60128056)
MIYAKE Yasuyuki 信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (70200144)
SUZUKI Takehiko 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60240941)
YAMANAKA Yoshiko 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30262083)
OHKURA Takahiro 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40233077)
MATSUSHIMA Takeshi 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40222301)
NAKAMICHI Haruhisa 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00420373)
OZAWA Taku 防災科学技術研究所, 研究員 (70455252)
TAKEO Minoru 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00197279)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70283588)
MORI Toshiya 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (40272463)
TERADA Akihiko 東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 講師 (00374215)
NOGAMI Kenji 東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 教授 (70251676)
SANO Yuji 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50162524)
TADOKORO Keiichi 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70324390)
TAKAGI Akimitsu 気象庁気象研究所, 第三研究室長 (70354537)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-10-10 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 水蒸気噴火 / 火山噴火予知 / 噴石 / 火山灰 / 火砕流 / 防災意識 / 火山ガス / 地震 / 低周波地震 / 火山噴出物 / 火山 / 噴火 / 御嶽山 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the study of the 2014 eruption of Ontake Volcano we obtained the following results. 1) Regarding the studies on surface change and eruption material, we obtained the aerial and satellite image and laser profile data to compare the topography before and after the eruption. We also clarified the detailed eruption process by the geological survey of the summit area. 2) We clarify the process leading to the phreatic eruption and afterwards by analyzing the existing data set on earthquake and crustal deformation together with the newly obtained data by deploying seismometers. 3) We confirmed that the post-process of the 2014 eruption follows that of the 1979 one by analyzing the volcanic gas that sampled using an unmanned aerial vehicle. 4) In the study of disaster information dissemination, we clarify the preparedness for the volcano disasters in the community around Ontake Volcano.