"Theoretical and empirical studies of the properties of Japanese in terms of linguistic universals"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60060001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies (KUIS) (1988-1989)
Tsuda College (1985-1987)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuko  KUIS, Dept. of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10052193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATANI Masayoshi  Kobe Univ. Bungaku, Assistant Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60127371)
OTSU Yukio  Keio Univ. Institute of Language and Culture, Assistant Professor., 言語文化研究所, 助教授 (80100410)
NOMOTO Kikuo  The National Language Institute, Director, 所長 (40000400)
MURAKI Masatake  Dokkyo Univ. Foreign Languages, Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (20052201)
MIZUTANI Osamu  The National Language Institute, Center for Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Langu, 日本語教育センター, センター長 (60088789)
奥津 敬一郎  東京都立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40086947)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCase-marking / Complex Predicates / Error Analysis / Language Acquisition / Non-verbal Communication / Theta Roles / Subject and Topic / Voice / 原理とパラメータ理論 / 一般句構造文法 / 類型論 / 文法獲得理論 / 第二言語習得 / 誤用例 / 統語構造と談話構造 / 主題と主語 / 日本語の普遍性と個別性 / 統語構造 / 談話構造 / 音韻論 / 省略文 / cosc masking / error / anarysis / GB Theory / languauge / acquisition / linguistic universals / no-verbal communication / Theta rolea / voise / case marking / error analysis / Language Acquisition / parameters / syntax / Theta roles / G.B.Theory / Non-verbal communication / typology / morphology / complex predicate
Research Abstract
1. Theoretical works: Based on Generative Grammar, Generalized Phrase Structure Grammar, and Linguistic Typology, the core linguistic structures were studied extensively as "Voice" alternations, focusing on the theoretical concepts of the semantic (theta) role assignments to subjects, syntactic vs. lexical derivations, and grammaticalization of topics into subjects. This approach enabled us to construct a theoretical framework for explanation of the properties of Japanese in terms of linguistic universals, and contributed to solving problems particular to individual theories, for example, license, conditions, Wh- and quantifier movements in terms of the empty category principle, linguistic prototypes, etc. These research findings will provide a basis for constructing an integrated linguistic theory.
2. Collection and analysis of data: (1) about 4000 errors in papers and books dealing with Japanese error analyses, (2) recorded oral Japanese responses by Chinese and Korean students, (3) e … More rrors found in compositions written by foreign students learning Japanese, (4) video-taped data of linguistic behaviors by foreign students. The data (1)-(4) are computerized in the National Language Research Institute, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Osaka University, and Nagoya University. These data revealed: (1) limitations of types of errors taken up in research papers, (2) contrasts between native and non-native Japanese responses, (3) variety of problems in actual Japanese teaching, not yet covered in Japanese linguistics, (4) a close relation between discourse grammar and linguistic behaviors.
3. Publicization: The research results were publicized in three symposia planned by this research team. A big gap between the researchers and Japanese language teachers, apparent at first, was filled by exchanges of candid opinions at the subsequent symposia, giving strong motivations for further researches and teaching experiments.
4. Experiments: (1) with students without Japanese training, (2) on language acquisition based on Generative Grammatical theory, (3) on linguistic behaviors of foreign students. In addition to experimental findings novel experimental methods were developed. Less