Dynamic Structures and Function Control of Protein Synthesis System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60060004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Tetsuo  Faculty of Soience,University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (60029931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shigeyuki  Faculty of Science,University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (00159229)
WATANABE Kimitsuna  Fuculty of Engineerring,University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (00134502)
OSHIMA Yairo  Faculty of Science,Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (60167301)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordstRNA / Anticodon / Modified Nucleoside / Neoprotein / Artificial Amino Acid / Extreme Thermophile / Rolyamine / tRNA / コドン / 修飾ヌクレオシド / 非天然アミノ酸 / ポリペプチド鎖延長因子 / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素(ARS) / 遺伝コード / アミノ酸 / 好酸好熱菌 / タンパク質合成システム / 部位特異変異体遺伝子
Research Abstract
Dynamic structures and function regulations of transfer RNA(tRNA),aminoacyl-tRNA synthe tase (ARS)and other factors in protein synthesis system were analyzed by physicochemical,biochemical and molecular biological methods.(1)Conformations of isoleucine and its analogs as bound to isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase from E.coli were determined.Mechanisms of amino-acid discrimination by ARS were elucidated at the level of molecular conformation.(2)Conformation of glutamyl-tRNA synthetase from an extreme thermophile was found to change upon complex formation with glutamate tRNA(a multi-step mutual abaptation),which contributes to formation of the active site of the enzyme.(3)It was found that the conformational properties of nucleoside in the first position of the anticodon are altered by post-transcriptional modifications,which regulates the codon recognition (4)The chemical structure of the modified uncleoside(lysidine)in the first position of the anticodon of minor tRNA^<Ile>from E.coli was determined.It was found that the modification of cytidine to lysidine converts tRNA^<Met>to tRNA^<Ile>.(5)protein synthesis systems of extremely thermophilic eubacteria and archaebacteria were examined.A number of novel polyamines including a branched one were identified.(6)Base sequences of starfish mitochondrial DNA were determined, and abnormal features of the protein synthesis system of starfish mitochondria were found.(7)A method for production of "neoprotein"(protein substituted with artifical amino acids)was establishend, and human epidermal growth factor with a norleucine in place of metheonine was produced by E.coli.A number of artificial amino acids were found to be utilized in neoproteins.