Establishment of Approach to Archaeology and History by Analyzing the Data of Tree-ring Pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60065001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Migaku  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Center for Archaeological Operations (CAO), Director of CAO, 埋蔵文化財センター, 埋蔵文化財センター長 (40099958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tadanobu  Kyoto University, Disaster Science Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00027294)
UENO Kunikazu  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Heijo Palace Site Research, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 遺構調査室長 (70000495)
MITSUTANI Takumi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Center for Archaeological, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (90099961)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDendrochronology / Dendroclimatology / Archaeological Chronology / 年輪年近法 / 年輪 / 考古学 / 建築史 / 美術史 / 年代決定 / 気象 / ソフトX線 / 氣候 / 遺跡
Research Abstract
(1) In our major study launched in 1985, we have achieved the goals we had originally proposed. (2) We have built an index master chronology up to 317, B.C. utilizing a Japanese cypress (hinoki). Cross-matching with this index master chronology enabled us to build master chronologies of a Japanese, cedar and an umbrella pine. we have a ring pattern of a Japanese cedar spanning from 1285 to 405 A.D., besides one between 1986 and 1779 built utilizing a modern tree. We also confirmed a ring pattern of an umbrella tree covering the period 741 to 186, A.D. We still have some "floating chronologies" to be cross-dated. Since building a master chronology by matching ring patterns is the basis of dendrochronological research, we still continue our effort to date back further in the past. (3) We have also explored the possibilities of the applications to other fields. such as archaeology. history, architectural history, art history, as well as the history of natural disasters, and in every case, we have a good prospect for future success. Further, we have made progress in dendroclimatology. (4) We are successful in cross-matching of ring patterns of Palaeolithic samples, which is extremely unusual. This indicates a future possibility that we extend our index master chronology to the Palaeolithic Period. (5) These results show that we have firmly established the approaches to history and archaeology by utilizing dendrochronological data.