A Fundamenta Study on Jesuit Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tadashi  Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, 文学部, 教授 (60004058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Keizo  Faculty of Sociology, Kansai University, 社会学部, 教授 (40067666)
NAKAYAMA Shigeru  College of General Education, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 講師 (40012348)
NAKAJIMA Ryuzo  Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, 文学部, 教授 (10004061)
SHIBATA Atsushi  Faculty of Education, Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (00117128)
OKAMOTO Sae  College of General Education, Chiba University, 教養部, 助教授 (50012448)
市来 津由彦  東北大学, 教養部, 助教授 (30142897)
吉田 公平  東北大学, 教養部, 助教授 (70036979)
安田 二郎  東北大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90036666)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJesuits / Matteo Ricci / Christianity / マテオ・リッチ / キリスト教 / 中国 / 耶蘇会士 / 利瑪寳 / 宣教師
Research Abstract
Jesuits in China wrote and translated many works of various fields in Chinese with the collaboration of Chinese scholars. These Jesuit books made substantial influence on Chinese as well as Japanese intellectual people especially in the field of sciences.
The main object of this research project is to survey these Jesuit books preserved in Japanese libraries and to make their catalogue. The survey has extended to one hundred libraries all over Japan. It totals 866 books in 37 libraries, made up as follows: 202 books of original edition, 387 books of reprint edition and 266 hand-written copies. Scientific books take the first place in total number, with religious ones next to it. As for books which belong to the catery of religion, reprints overwhelm original edition and manuscripts in number. This is due to the sakoku policy whereby all foreign books except for scientific works were forbidden to import and a strict ban was excecuted on Chrisitian books, thus their 19th-century reprints being introduced after the Meiji Restoration.