Project/Area Number |
60300005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo. |
Principal Investigator |
ONOUE Naohiko Adachi Miyuki Associate Professor, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo., 医学部(分), 助教授 (30014038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Munehiro Professor, Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (30009899)
HANIHARA Kazuro Professor, International Research Center for Japanese Studies., 教授 (70011707)
INOUE Masakazu Professor, Kagoshima University Dental School., 歯学部, 教授 (30028740)
ITO Gakuji Professor, Kagoshima University Dental School., 歯学部, 教授 (60005064)
足立 己幸 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (60076156)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Human evolution / Reduction of dentition / Hypo-growth of jaws / Food and eating behavior / Dental diseases / 病因病態論 / 歯と顎骨の不調和 / 健康教育 |
Research Abstract |
Through the present ressearch project from 1985 to 1987, a massive materials relating to ecology of food and eating behavior, reduction and hyp-growth of occlution, morphology and capabillity of masticatory system, and dental disorders were accumulated. They were obtained from investigations of seven communities at Miyako Islands, Okinawa prefecture and three regional groups outside Okinawa, school examinations in four districts of Morioka, Tokyo, Kagoshima and Miyako, as well as from investigations of the skulls which were preserved at the University of Tokyou and the University of Kyoto. After carefull analyses and discussions, following conclusions were obtained. 1. Method of evaluating the amounts of masticatory work was developed by using integrated EMG as a rule. 2. Improved method for screening the masticatory efficiency using chewing gum was also developed and effecstively used in the case of investigation. 3. The investigation of currency and distribution of food stuffs indicated that the urbanization of food and eating behavior is raidly progressing in Miyako district, today. 4. As the results of multivariable analysis using idividual data, it was confirmed that the ingestion of fibrous food and the amount of masticatory work are relating to the hypogrowth of masticatory system. 5. From the analysis of group data, dominant influences of the skeletal factor, masticatory work, umbalanced diet, ingestion of fibrous food to the development of masticatory system were observed. 6. Tooth extraction ritual was found in recent Ainu from Hokkaido and Sakhalin, which seemed to be a meaningful information for studying interrelationship between the morphology and culture.