Development of the system of automatic measurement and display by using micro computer for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNAKUBO Hiroyasu  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Yukio  The Institute of Vocational Training Associate Professor, 福祉工学科, 助教授
SAWA Mitsuru  Jichi Medical School Iecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40010475)
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20048961)
DOHI Takeyoshi  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40130299)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFundus morphology / Measurement / Computer / Medical engineering / 画像処理
Research Abstract
In order to perform a retina detachment surgery operation, it's important to know the fundus morphology before operation. Usually, 2 kinds of ultrasnic methods are used, the first one is the serial horizontal scanning, the second one thespiral scanning. But the first one is not very accurate and the second one is expensive. Therefore, we developed the rotating scanning method which is more accurate, cheaper and user friendly.
The system consists of a camera, an ultrasonic device and a micreocomputer which can store 6 pictures at a time Using the display, the doctor can imp rove the quality of the image, before the data processing.
From the original 6 pictures, the computer creates a 3 dimentional image and calculates the ratio of subretinal fluid to vitreou and the volume of vulvus.
55 surgical operations of the rhegmhtgenous peripheral type for retinal detachment were performed according to this methods. After primary use, 96% of the results were successfull, and 100% after finac cure.
This system can be applied to other fields, in addition more complex shapes can be measured and processed, by changing the software.
From now on, we intend to make the use of the system easier and to improve it's accuracy.