Investigation of Practical Temperature Scale in High Temperasture Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Toshihiko  Tokyo Nohkoh University, Faculty of Eng'ng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10015068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATAKE Tohru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab. of Eng'ng Materials, Associate prof, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (30028229)
OZAKI Tadao  Tokyo Nohkoh University, Faculty of Eng'ng, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30092480)
KAWASAKI Masahiro  Mie University, Faculty of Eng'ng, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70110723)
FUJIMURA Sadao  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng'ng, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30010961)
OHTSUKA Mieko  Tokyo Institute of Technol. Exper. Cent. for Very Low Temp and Energy Technique,, 極低温エネルギー実験センター, 助教授 (90016105)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTemperature scale / laser application / temperature measurement IRS method / CARS method / Rotational Raman / Radiation pyrometer / 放射温度計 / 放射率補正
Research Abstract
Recent activities on practical temperature scale in high temperature region has been survay. We have pointed out on the requirment of effective means of temperature measurement in high temperature rigion for research and production of engineering materials such as new ceramics. Reliablity and accuracy of practical temperature scale for temperature measurement in absolutely are most important things. Unfortunatly, we have no effective means for measurement of absolute temperature in region over 1337.58 (melting point of Au). As well known, IPTS-68 are defined base on thermodynamic rule using standard point such as triple point of water and interpolation method between standard point to point are defined. In high temperature region over Au-point temperature scale are given by radiation pyrometer. Nevertheless, we have no materials for standard point in region over Au-point. we have no means of corection of radiation pyrometer. In this investigation, we have proposed a new concept for temperature scale in high temperature region based on statistical thermodynamics. We can know temperature from spectral distribution of molecules. We have investigate several means of taking of Raman spectra of diatomic molecules based on laser techniques. In present situation, we have less information on molecular parameters for giving the spectral distribution in circumstance of high temperature and high pressure. Further investigation are required for the temperature scale in high temperature region.