Theoretical and experimental investigation of several processes in formation of the solar system and construction of formation scenario of the solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Chushiro  Kyoto University, 名誉教授 (70025203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAI Yoshihide  Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, The University of Tokyo, 東京天文台, 教授 (70012789)
OJIMA Minoru  Faculty of Science, The University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (20011471)
NAKAZAWA Kiyoshi  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (10025455)
MIYAMA Shoken  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (00166191)
HASEGAWA Hiroichi  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (20025232)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFormation theory of the solar system / Proto-planetary solar nebula / Giant planets / Formation of meteontes / Collisional thermal process / 星の形成 / 太陽系 / 形成シナリオ / 星間分子雲 / 重力収縮 / 惑星形成 / 隕石の起源 / 衛星形成論 / 小天体の起源
Research Abstract
The research has attempt to construct the scehario of formation of the solar system. This attempt is performed by unifying theoretical, experimental and observational study about many processes in the formation of the solar system. As for the origin of the solar system. there has been already a theoretical formation-model (the Kyoto model), which is constructed by many compilation of elementary physical processes in the field of solid physics and gas dynamics. On the other hand, abundant data about the formation of the solar system have been accumulated by experimental and analytical investigations of several planetary matters, e.g. meteorites. Now the investigation of formation of the solar system is reaching the new stage for the purpose to construct the realistic formation theory. Therefore the following points are the purpose of this Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research:
1. To solve remaining theoretical important problems, such as formation process of the solar nebula and giant planets. 2. To investigate several elementary processes such as the collisional thermal process, which is concerned deeply with formation of meteorites. 3. To interpret the experimental and analytical results obtained so far by the Kyoto model. 4. To construct realistic and precise formation theory which is able to be comparable with the data obtained by the experimental and analytical results.
The range of the investigation is very wide, so many investigators of astronomy, physics, geophysics, chemistry, geology and are mineralogy needed. Then this research is performed mainly by the Kyoto workshop held every year. At the first year, in order to pose problems many review talks are given. At the second year we had an synthetic and active discussion about formation of the Moon. At the final year, we summarize the each investigation. Totally there are 66 papers and 111 participants in the Kyoto workshop.