Research on Databases for Oriental Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Satoshi  Data Processing Center,Kyoto University,Prof., 大型計算機センター, 教授 (90025867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITO Kiyoaki  Nara National Research Institute of Cultural Properties,Head of History Division, 歴史研究室長 (70000479)
WATANABE Toyohide  Faculty of Engineering,Nagoya University,Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80093342)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  Center for Southeast Asian Studies,Kyoto University,Assistant, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (10162645)
KATSUMURA Tetsuya  Research Institute for Humanistic Studies,Kyoto University,Assoc.Prof., 人文科学研究所附属東洋学文献センター, 助教授 (50066411)
SHIMASAKI Masaaki  Data Processing Center,Kyoto University,Assoc.Prof., 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (60026242)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOriental Studies / Datebase Development / Concordance Production / Kanji Information / Thai / Sinology / Japanese History / 続日本紀
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate the possible computer applications in humanistic studies including history, literature, religion, etc, to stimulate the exchange of information between researchers, and to develop the necessary facilities for the advanced applications of computers. Once a year, an assembly open for other researchers has been held to give lectures on the research results by which the attention of researches in wide field has been attracted and the computer applications in other institutions have been stimulated. The contents of lectures are printed and distributed. Main research subjects and results are as follows: 1. The inquiries for the computer applications have been made based on the list of researchers and research institutions produced by our participants. The results have already printed and distributed. 2. The databases in sinology including the annual bibliography of Oriental Studies, and Taihei Gyoran(a Chinese ancient encyclopedia) are under development successfully. The database and concordance of Syokunihongi (a Japanese ancient history book) have also been produced. The concordance has been distributed for researchers for test use. 3. The application of image database which uses the microfilm as recording media has been discussed. The old bibliographic catalogue cards have been effectively stored in a optical disk, and retrieved successfully. 4. The landscape display has been shown effective for studies in history and literature. 5. The database and concordance of a Thai law book have been successfully produced. 6. The database of a Kanji character set has been developed as an effective tool for the management of complex characters in classic texts.