The research on the nation-wide survey of Social Stratification and Social Mobility in 1985
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka university
Principal Investigator
NAOI Atsushi  Osaka university, faculty of human sciences (associate professor), 人間科学部, 助教授 (70011335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA junsuke  Yokohama national university, faculty of education (associate professor), 教育学部, 助教授 (90018036)
KIKUCHI Joji  Osaka university, faculty of human sciences (professor), 人間科学部, 教授 (00027963)
OKAMOTO Hideo  Sophia university, faculty of letters (associate professor), 文学部, 助教授 (20119126)
SEIYAMA Kazuo  The university of Tokyo, faculty of letters (associate professor), 文学部, 助教授 (50113577)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordssocial stratification / social mobility / 社会意識
Research Abstract
We have carried out the following in this financial year.
1. We made "the additional survey" mainly in the areas where we had not had enough respondents on the fourth nation-wide survey of Social Stratification and Social Mobility in 1985. At 124 areas in 27 prefectures the additional survey on which female samples were chiefly used was started in the middle of November and ended on the end of January.
2. We coded the data of the survey in 1985 at a hotel in Sizuoka prefecture (April 3rd through April 7th) and at Sophia University (April 26th through May 3rd), and issued the code book on February 28th.
3. We punched up the data of the survey in 1985 and the data of the additional survey in 1986. The data were checked and recorded on a magnet tape.
4. We calculated the data and got the basic tables, and issued the book of the basic tables on March 31st.
The advanced analyses will be carried out and reported by the sub-committees of the fourth nationwide survey of Social Stratification and social Mobility in 1985. The present committee has attained its purpose by making the magnet tape recorded the data, the code book, and the book of the basic tables. On that resson, the committee has carried out its own task.