Laser Spectroscopy in Biological Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Takashi  Osaka University, Professor Faculty of Science,, 理学部, 教授 (00013516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Teizo  Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40029955)
TOKUNAGA Fumio  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80025452)
YANAGIDA Toshio  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Associate Prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (30089883)
ONISHI Shunichi  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025272)
INABA Humio  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ. Prof., 通研, 教授 (90006213)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordslaser spectroscopy / bio-spectroscopy / ヘマトポルフィリン誘導体
Research Abstract
Laser spectroscopy has various advantages which are very desirable in the studies of biological systems; it hardly affects the object, abundant information can be obtained in real time, it is highly sensitive, the temporal and spatial resolutions are high, etc. However, the field of laser spectroscopy in biological systems has not been developed well yet.
In order to accelerate research in this field, we organized a team consisting of fifteen investigators in the fields of laser engineering, optical spectroscopy, biophysics, medical science, and so on. Research meetings were held four times, in which 45 lectures such as "Basic Research on Cancers using Laser Spectroscopy" and "Picosecond Fluorescence Spectroscopy of DNA" were given, and active discussions were made basing on these lectures.
The results of investigations performed by the members of the team are summarized in the pamphlet "Research Project Report". The main results contain the instantaneous measurements of cell-membrane potential distribution using a pulsed laser microscope, direct observation of the movements of actin-myosin molecules with a laser fluorescent microscope, picosecond spectroscopy in biological cells with the laser spot size of 0.8 <mu> m, and the development of an apparatus to measure the difference fluorescence spectrum and its application to the cancer detection.