New Applications and Development of High Voltage Electron Microscopes and Related Instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroshi  Fuculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (30028930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Sadakichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (10037690)
WATANABE Denjiro  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (50004239)
IMURA Toru  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (50022968)
FUJIMOTO Fuminori  College of General Education, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (70012242)
URA Katsumi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (10028938)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHigh Voltage Electron Microscopy / Dynamic Observation / High Energy Electron Beam / In Situ Experiments / Microstructure / Three Dimensional Observation / Electron Irradiation Damage / 格子欠陥の観察 / その場実験 / その場観察
Research Abstract
High voltage electron microscopy(HVEMy) was established in Japan(1963-1965), and many epoch-making results have been obtained in natural science research. In the present project, new applications of in situ experiments have veen carried out extensively by Fujita, Imura, Watanabe and Takeuchi in various research fields, and new type of HVEMs, such as HVEM of STEM type and 5 MV EM, were reported by Ura, and Maruse. Also in the field of HV-HREMy, a number of new observations have been accumulted using 1MV EMs by Hirabayashi, Shimizu, Mihama, Yagi, Ishida, Shimizu and Uyeda. At such high accelerating voltages, electron channeling phenomenon(Fujimoto, Kamiya) becomes prominent in crystals and the phenomenon can be effectively used to get high resolution(HR) images full of physical informations. This approach to observe "real" structures by HV-HREMy is in marked contrast with the trend in foreign countries that HR observations are mainly done with less powerful IVEMs (i.e., 0.3-0.4 MV EM) be … More cause of the difficulty in developing HVEMs for HR observation. This shows the high potentiality of our country in HVEMy. A new attempt to produce advanced materials by in-sity electron beam mixing in a U-HVEM (Fujita), as well as systematic studies of electron irradiation damges(Igata, Takahashi, Kitajim), is a topic in HVEMy. Remarkable progress in analytical EMy is also obtained in this project by the combination of various analytical systems such as EELS, EDX and AES with HVEMs (Ichinokawa, Kamiya, Ura, Fujita). Quantitative, 3-dimensional analysis of thick biological materials by streo-microscopy in HVEM, carried out by Hama, remains top in this research field. In the final meeting of this research project, all investigators reach the agreement that 1)individual HVEM's at least in Japan, should have their own, distinguished characters, 2)in the study at each HVEM group emphasis should be placed on such original works that cannot be done without the characteristic instrument, and 3)all the HVEM groups make united efforts to place the individual, specialized instruments at the service of a broad spectrum of researchers in this country. Less