| Project/Area Number |
60300019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOMURA Shigehiro Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Hiroshima Univ., Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (50034583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Kyozi Faculty of Sciense, Kyushu Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40037164)
FURUKAWA Hiroshi Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi Univ., Ass. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10108269)
MIYAZAKI Toru Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70024213)
NOSE Takuhei Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20016405)
HIRANO Ken'ichi Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10005209)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | phase transition / ordering process / neutron scattering / dynamical study / decomposing process / スピノーダル分解 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of the activity of the four subprojects are as follows: A. Decomposition process of polymer systems has been studied by means of light scattering with a great success, clarifying scaling laws. Application of neutron scattering has been discussed with a conclusion that it needs large and homogeneous samples to be studied. B. Decomposition process of alloy systems has been studied by means of various methods, such as X-ray diffraction, neutron scattering, electeon microscope, and atom-probe field emission microscope. These results revealed detailed informations, particularly in relation to elastic strain energy and surface energy. C. Commonly to both polymer and alloy system, it has been found scaling law, evolution power law, and power law of the structure function. Possible origins, the range of applicability and universality of these laws are discussed. D. New types of ordering process other than the decomposition process of polymer and alloys are found and investigated. These includes ordering process in anisotropic magnets, incommensurate phase transition in diclectrics, ordering process in the system with shear flow, and phonons in alloys undergoing spinodal decomposition.