Studies on Development and Utilization of Food Resources based on Agricultural Location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shigeo  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University; Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50108677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Isao  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University; Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10038169)
川波 剛毅  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (20110520)
OSAJIMA Yutaka  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University; Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038184)
WADA Koji  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University; Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90038159)
OMURA Takeshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University; Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038170)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFood resources / Agricultural location / Regional agriculture / Food production / Agricultural integrated science / Agriculture / livestock and fisheries / 農業生産基盤
Research Abstract
1. In the present study the possibility of development and utilization of food resources in view of agricultural location was surveyed in Kyushu district, one of the important Japanese food production base, from the side of scientific technology.
2. For this purpose the investigation team was made up of three sections with two groups of specialists respectively.
3. Substrata-for-Food-Production Section surveyed the characteristics and the possibility of improvement of substrata for food production. Meteorology, Soil Science and Agricultural Engineering Group investigated natural environment and assessed its improvement efficiency. Agricultural Economics Group surveyed the changes of social condition and reorganization of farm management of food production.
4. Development-of-New-Techniques-for-Food-Production Section investigatedthe possibility of development and reconstruction of production system in agriculture, libestock and fishery. Agronomy and Animal husbandry Group discussed the app … More lication of natural ecologycal system and promotion of potential productivity in agriculture and livestock. Fisheries group examined characteristics and enhancement of fishing ground.
5. Processing-and-Marketing-of-Agricultural-Products Section investigated the possibility of giving high additional value to food resources and stable supply of them. Food Technology Group had the study of post harvest technology. Research of Agriculture, Livestock and Fishery Marketing Group discussed regional marketing and inter-regional marketing of agriculture, livestock and fishery products.
6. In southwestern warmer district of Japan as Kyushu, it will be important to conquer the weak point of climatologycal and soil environment, and to put field in good conditions, and to pay regard to the locative conditions of agricultural development of areas distant from central market. And it will be expected to improve agricultural production structure and to promote the potential productivity and additional value of food resources by the accumulation of individual improved techniques. Less