| Project/Area Number |
60300022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Eiichi CHUO UNIVERSITY,Professor, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (30096086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMARU Kazuo CHUO UNIVERSITY,Lecturer, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 専任講師 (40146999)
OHSU Shinji CHUO UNIVERSITY,Assistant Professor, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (20055221)
KURIHARA Genta CHUO UNIVERSITY,Professor, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (70096105)
TOYODA Hisashi CHUO UNIVERSITY,Professor,Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (70054947)
SHIMAZAKI Haruya CHUO UNIVERSITY,Professor, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (50054995)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | POVERTY / SOCIAL SURVEY / 最低生活費 |
| Research Abstract |
1. During our term of project 1985-1987,we have reached the point where we can have a perspective on numerous social surveys of poverty and life problem in Japan and in the West. There are of course some studies of the history of social survery. However some of them have excellence, we have valued that they are of narrow view. Moreover in spite of their theme "The History of Social Survey" it seemed that they were lacking of analysis based on the facts many social surveys had found. The scope of our study has been widened so that labour,industry and rural life could come in our sight. 2. Arranging a genealogy of social survey since the Meiji Era we divided into five, we have arrived at a conclusion as follows: (1)The process of formation,development,decline and revival of social survey was and is in connection with the growth of so-called "DEMOCRACY" or democratic society. (2)So,we all hope a rapid progress of social survey in Japan. (3)Social survey is not pnly for the development of theory of social science but also for social policy and other policies. They are mutually and complicatedly related.