Study for Development of Computer Aided Legal Reasoning System in the Field of Contarct Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionMEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO HAJIME  MEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (50062162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI YASUO  MEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (30062152)
NISHIWAKI YOSAKU  KEIO UNIVERSITY, DEPART. OF LITERATURE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (30118989)
TANAKA HOZUMI  TOKYO KOGYO UNIVERSITY, DEPART. OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80163567)
MATUMURA YOSHIYUKI  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (80091502)
KAGAYAMA SHIGERU  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GENERAL EDUCATION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教養部, 専任講師 (20169379)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordslegal norm sentence / legal science civil law / civil procedural law / contract / legal reasoning / logic / knowledge engineering / computer / knowledge base / PROLOG / expert system / legal expert system / 法律エキスパートシステム / 人工知能
Research Abstract
This study is an interdisciplinary cooperative research which covers science of law i.e. legal philosophy, science of civil law and science of civil prodedural law, and philosophy in a wide sense i.e. logic, linguistics, and information science and knowledge engineering. We clarified the following problems applying the viewpoints and their approaches. 1.The logical connective relation between objective legal norm sentence and meta legal norm sentence. 2.The concrete detailed logical structures of the relevant legal norm sentences defining creation and extinction of legal relations based on contract. 3.The systematic relation of the legal norm sentences analyzed above and the integrate reasoning structure of the whole process of the alternation of legal relations. 4.The defining applied provisions in civil procedure and the logical structure of civil procedural reasoning. 5.The connective relation between contract law and civil procedural law concerning claim and certification responsib … More ility. 6.The method of knowledge-representing to build legal reasoning system.
Based on the above analysis, we developed a pilot system of prototype of a computer aided legal reasoning system in the field of contract law. The outline of the developed system is as follows. 1.The system employs an artificial language PROLOG/KABA and the expanding tool WING on a 16-bit personal computer NEC PC9801VM2. We developed a new software of legal reasonig system for it. 2.The system is composed of legal rule base and fact base, substantial law inference engine and civil procedural law inference engine, explanatory module and interface. The rule base loads legal norm sentences represented by compound predicate logical formula. The substantial law inference engine has a priority control mechanism of rule application as it involves meta knowledge of applied rules: "A special law is prior to a general law." The interface realizes a dialog process of question and answer, and a mechanism of simple natural language processing. 3.The system can simulate a legal case. It sumulates substantial law reasoning of legal conclusion in applying contract law to a case, and suit process game following claim of the parties and certification.
We examined the relation between the case, frame, and grammer of legal concept, and the hierarchical structure of legal norm sentences, the effect of formalization of legal norm sentences by first-order predicate calclus. Less