Basic Japanese culture and its transformation in Amami Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60300028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies (1987)
The University of Tokyo (1986)
Principal Investigator
HANIHARA Kazuro  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 教授 (70011707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUCHI Makiko  Industrial Products Research Institute, 製品科学研究所(昭和62年度より), 主任研究官 (80126052)
MATSUSHITA Takayuki  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80108282)
KAMIMURA Toshio  Faculty of Law and Letters,Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 教授 (40136833)
NAITO Yoshiatsu  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30039490)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAmami / Yoron Island / anthropology / 考古学 / 奄美諸島 / 生体計測 / 人骨
Research Abstract
Osteometry, somatometory and archeological surveys were carried out at Yoron Island, Kagoshima Prefecture. The results are as follows: 1) Both orteometry and somatometry show that the inhabitants of Yoron Island are intermediate between those of South Kyushu and Okinawa in morphology. 2) Archeologically, the culture of Yoron Island is evidently a mixture of South Kyushu and Okinawa cultures.
it is quite likely, therefore, that the inhabitants and the culture of Yoron Island have derived originally from the Neolithic Jomon period and gradually changed by accepting influences of populations in South Kyushu and Okinawa. This fact, in turn, might have been caused by little influence of the people who migrated to Japan after Aeneolithic Yayoi age from Northeast Asia. In addition, cultures as well as physical clines from South Kyushu to Okinawa call our special attention.